PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hemigenia cuneifolia Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Hemigenia cuneifolia Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Microcorys queenslandica C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 2.5 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3; lamina oblong, 1.5–3 cm long, 2–4 mm wide; apex acute to mucronate; base cuneate; surfaces glabrous; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Calyx 4–5.5 mm long; lobes shorter than tube, often with a few hairs on inner surface. Corolla c. 8 mm long, blue to mauve. Lower stamens ± sterile, with connective short, upper end imperfect, lower end linear and glabrous; upper stamens with connective dilated and bearded.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly August–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone-derived soils; north from Hilltop area and inland to the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The generic position of this species is unclear. It shares features typical of Microcorys and others that are typical of Hemigenia..

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET