PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hemisteptia lyrata Bunge
Family Asteraceae
Hemisteptia lyrata Bunge APNI*

Synonyms: Saussurea carthamoides (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual up to 60 cm high; stems ribbed.

Leaves becoming smaller up stems, pinnatifid, up to 10 cm long and 6 cm wide, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface white-tomentose; petiole to 6 cm long.

Heads campanulate, 10–15 mm diam., in loose terminal panicles; involucral bracts acuminate with slightly spreading purple-tinged apices. Corolla almost filiform, widening slightly above tube, purple.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long; pappus plumose, c. 7 cm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a weed in disturbed sites; north from Taree.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET