PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hemizonia pungens Torr. & A.Gray
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spikeweed

Hemizonia pungens Torr. & A.Gray APNI*

Description: Annual, ± spreading, glandular hairy and with multicellular white hairs on stems and leaf margins.

Upper leaves alternate, linear, 3–10 mm long, 1 mm wide, entire, linear, with wide bases, small rigid pungent.

Lower leaves pinnatifid with oblong lanceolate lobes 2–6 cm long. Heads solitary or numerous, hemispherical or broader; involucral bracts shortly spinose, closely subtended by spinose leaves; receptacle convex, with hair-like scales. Rays florets mostly > 15, pale yellow; ligules 4–7 mm long, 2-toothed. Disc florets yellow.

Achenes 1–2 mm long, dark brown to black, with small apically offset horn where the floret attaches. Disc achenes mostly or all sterile.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed of pasturelands, in the Orange, Culcairn and Canberra districts. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *SWS
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET