PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heritiera actinophylla (F.M.Bailey) Kosterm.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: black booyong, black jack

Heritiera actinophylla (F.M.Bailey) Kosterm. APNI*

Synonyms: Tarrietia actinophylla F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Large tree to 50 m with a dark green crown; prominently buttressed, bark grey to very dark grey.

Leaflets 5–9, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 10–18 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, lower surface green and glabrous, domatia usually present; petiole mostly 3–15 cm long, petiolules 5–25 mm long.

Panicles many-flowered, longer than the leaves.

Seed-bearing portion of samara ovoid, smooth, 5–7 mm diam.; wing 4–6 cm long, 15–25 mm wide.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: In warmer rainforest on richer soils, mostly above 600 m alt.; north from Gloucester.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET