PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Heritiera trifoliolata (F.Muell.) Kosterm.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: White Booyong, Crowsfoot Elm

Heritiera trifoliolata (F.Muell.) Kosterm. APNI*

Synonyms: Tarrietia argyrodendron Benth. APNI*
Tarrietia trifoliolata (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*
Tarrietia carronii C.Moore APNI*
Tarrietia argyrodendron var. trifoliolata (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Large tree to 40 m with canopy often appearing whitish from below; strongly buttressed at base, bark brown or grey, fissured.

Leaflets 3, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, lower surface silvery-scaly; petiole 0.5–8 cm long, petiolules 2–10 mm long.

Panicles many-flowered, often shorter than the leaves.

Seed-bearing portion of the samara subglobose, 6–10 mm diam.; wing 3–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in lowland rainforest on rich soils to 600 m alt.; north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Two forms are recognized; both are in Qld with only the type form in N.S.W.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET