PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Herniaria cinerea DC.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Hairy Rupturewort

Herniaria cinerea DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Herniaria hirsuta auct. non L. APNI*

Description: Annual prostrate herb covered with short bristly hairs, greyish green.

Leaves elliptic to obovate, 3–11 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, the upper leaves often appearing alternate.

Clusters 6–12-flowered. Sepals c. 1.5 mm long, green, somewhat concave, covered with stiff bristles. Stamens 2.


Distribution and occurrence: Small weed found in poorer soils. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Treated under the name H. hirsuta in Fl NSW vol 1 (1990) but that was a misapplication of that name.

Text by A. Doust (1999); edited KL Wilson (May 2010)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET