PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Hook.f.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Sky Lily

Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Herb forming mats to 2 m or more in diam.; rhizomes wiry, creeping, c. 1–3 cm long, 1–2 mm diam.

Leaves usually c. 5 live ones per stem, linear, mostly to 6 cm long, occasionally up to 11 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, subfleshy, sometimes glaucous, longitudinally folded; sheath c. 10 mm long.

Tepals ± oblanceolate, c. 20 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, spreading, white, blue or lilac. Stamens free, about half the length of the perianth; filaments filiform, finely pubescent except at the apex; anthers 2–3 mm long. Style filiform, about equal to the stamens; stigma undivided.

Capsule globose, 3–5 mm long, c. 4 mm diam.; seeds flattened, ovoid to oblong, 2–3 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet heath and swampy places in alpine areas; south from the Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET