PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heteropogon contortus (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bunch Speargrass, Black Speargrass

Heteropogon contortus (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1.5 m high, culms erect, branched.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or with a few tubercle-based hairs; ligule c. 1 mm long; blade 2–7 mm wide, glabrous or with scattered hairs.

Racemes 3–7 cm long (excluding awns), spathes leaf-like, 5–15 cm long, the intertwined awns conspicuous. Sessile spikelets 5–7 mm long with a pungent bearded callus; glumes equal to the spikelet, lower 5-nerved, upper 3-nerved. Lower lemma c. 50% the length of the spikelet, sterile, without a palea; upper stipe-like at the base and passing into a brown twisted awn 5–12 cm long. Pedicellate and lower sterile spikelets 6–10 mm long, unawned, the glumes sometimes hairy and enclosing reduced lemmas.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in tropical fire-prone open forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET