PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heterotheca grandiflora Nutt.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Telegraph Weed

Heterotheca grandiflora Nutt. APNI*

Description: Heavily scented annual herb, 0.5–2.0 m high, with 1-several stout, glandular and septate-hairy stems arising from a long taproot.

Leaves thick, ovate to oblong or oblanceolate, 2–6 cm long, 8–25 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins irregularly toothed, surfaces densely hairy; lower petiolate, often with a pair of stipule-like lobes at the base, the upper sessile.

Heads numerous, 15–22 mm diam.; involucral bracts narrow-oblong, glandular-hairy. Ray florets 25–35; yellow, ligule 5–8 mm long. Disc florets 50–60, style branches scarcely exserted.

Achenes 2–5 mm long, hairy; pappus 4–7 mm long, brick-red to rust-coloured, the outer series inconspicuous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pasture, along roadsides and in wasteland in the Raymond Terrace-Newcastle area. Native of Central America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CWS
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET