PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia calycina (DC.) N.A.Wakef.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Lesser guinea flower

Hibbertia calycina (DC.) N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Small shrub to 30 cm high, stems and leaves scabrous with scattered tubercle-based simple hairs, stems often glabrescent.

Leaves linear, 5–10 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute, lamina often scabrous but not markedly glabrescent; midrib depressed on lower surface below level of revolute margins.

Flowers terminal, sessile. Sepals 6–8 mm long, sparsely to densely hairy with long simple hairs. Petals 7–9 mm long. Stamens 8–14, on 1 side of carpels. Carpels 2, shortly villous.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on rocky slopes in the A.C.T.; rare.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET