PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia crinita Toelken
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia crinita Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia incana (Lindl.) Toelken APNI*

Description: Spreading, much branched shrubs to c. 1.5 m high; branches with a soft tomentum of stellate hairs with long silky hairs above them.

Leaves linear to linear-triangular, 5–14 mm long, 1.7–2.5 mm wide, apex, obtuse or rounded, margins revolute; both surface softly stellate-tomentose and overtopped by longer silky hairs, upper surface sometimes glabrescent.

Flowers sessile, in terminal clusters of 1–7, sometimes up to 12, surrounded by broadened leaf-like bracts and subtended by smaller leaf-like bracts 3.4–8.2 mm long, with recurved margins. Sepals 6–12 mm long, stellate-tomentose and overtopped with longer silky hairs. Petals 4.5–13.5 mm long. Stamens 8–16, on one side of carpels. Carpels 2, densely hairy.


Flowering: Aug–Nov

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread throughout central NSW, Victoria, and South Australia

In heath and dry sclerophyll woodland and forest, but often associated with granite or sandstone outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is part of the H. sericea complex. It has been known as H. incana.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET