PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia decumbens Toelken
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia decumbens Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia empetrifolia sensu Harden & Everist (1990), in part APNI*

Description: Spreading to almost prostrate shrubs to 40 cm high; branches ± pubescent, with hairs simple and stellate.

Leaves obovate, broad-elliptic to almost circular, 4–10 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, often mucronate, base abruptly tapered, margins ± recurved; both surfaces with short simple erect hairs and erect hooked hairs, sometimes lower surface with a few stellate hairs on the midvein.

Flowers terminal, 1, peduncles 4–12 mm long. Sepals 3–4 mm long, outer surface stellate-pubescent , sometimes with longer simple hairs over the stellate hairs. Petals 4–7 mm long. Stamens usually 9–12, on 1 side of the carpels. Carpels 2, densely stellate hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandstone ledges, in the Blue Mtns.

On sandstone ledges.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET