PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia dentata R.Br. ex DC.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Trailing Guinea Flower

Hibbertia dentata R.Br. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Twiner with wiry stems to c. 2 m long.

Leaves ovate, 40–70 mm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base obtuse, margins toothed, pubescent when young, usually glabrescent with age; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Flowers axillary or terminal on short shoots, peduncles 6–15 mm long. Sepals 7–8 mm long, ± glabrous except for ciliate margins. Petals 20–30 mm long. Stamens > 30, surrounding carpels. Carpels 3, glabrous.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly in open forest or on margins of rainforest; widespread on the coast and coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET