PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia diffusa DC.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Wedge Guinea Flower

Hibbertia diffusa DC. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or prostrate shrub to 30 cm high and often forming mats to 50 cm diam.; stems usually glabrous, rarely with short hairs.

Leaves obovate, oblanceolate or elliptic, 4–30 mm long, 3–9 mm wide, apex rounded to ± emarginate, base tapering, margins with lateral teeth or lobes, glabrous; shortly petiolate.

Flowers mostly terminal, sessile. Sepals 6–8 mm long, glabrous. Petals 7–10 mm long. Stamens 20–25, surrounding carpels. Carpels usually 3, glabrous.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open forest on the coast and ranges. Coastal headland plants are much-branched and stunted with entire leaves 4-5 mm long.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET