PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hibbertia notabilis Toelken
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Howe Guinea-flower

Hibbertia notabilis Toelken APNI*

Description: Shrubs to 80 cm high; branches densely pubescent to villous, with tuberculate-based simple hairs over larger and smaller stellate hairs.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, rarely slightly elliptic, 4–9 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex truncate and ± emarginate, base tapering, margins recurved to revolute; upper surface pubescent with short simple hairs and some stellate hairs, lower surface stellate-velvety with a few short simple hairs on midvein and near margins, both surfaces sometimes ± prominently warty after hairs wear off.

Flowers terminal, 1–3, peduncles 2–6 mm long. Sepals c. 4 mm long, outer surface with either long simple or stellate hairs. Petals 5–9 mm long. Stamens 10–12, on 1 side of the carpels. Carpels 2, densely stellate hairy.

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded for the Nadgee area.

In open forest of Eucalyptus sieberi and Angophora floribunda, along ranges.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET