PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia obtusifolia DC.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Hoary guinea flower

Hibbertia obtusifolia DC. APNI*

Description: Erect or diffuse shrub to 60 cm high with stems and leaves greyish, shortly tomentose, stems usually glabrescent with age.

Leaves mostly oblanceolate to spathulate, occasionally linear or narrow-elliptic, mostly 10–30 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex obtuse, often with a mucro or emarginate, margins usually recurved.

Flowers sessile, terminal on short shoots or ± axillary. Sepals 7–9 mm long, glabrous to hairy. Petals 9–15 mm long. Stamens usually 30–40, surrounding carpels. Carpels 3, glabrous.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: This is an extremely variable species. Some specimens from Point Perpendicular have leaves sparsely covered with crinkly hairs. Widespread on sandy or gravelly soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett; Modified B.J. Conn (January 2011)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET