PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia procumbens (Labill.) DC.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Spreading Guinea Flower

Hibbertia procumbens (Labill.) DC. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub with ± glabrous stems.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblanceolate or slightly falcate, 15–20 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, apex acute, base tapering, margins entire, glabrous or almost so, glaucous, ± flat.

Flowers terminal, sessile. Sepals 10–15 mm long, glabrous. Petals 8–10 mm long. Stamens c. 20, surrounding carpels. Carpels generally 4, glabrous.


Flowering: Flowers mostly in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W., recorded only from Mangrove Mtn.

In heath on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET