PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hibbertia riparia (R.Br. ex DC.) Hoogland
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Erect Guinea-flower

Hibbertia riparia (R.Br. ex DC.) Hoogland APNI*

Description: Shrub to 60 cm high, leaves and stems generally scabrous, sometimes glabrous or densely hairy; hairs stellate or more often short and bristle-like with 1-several arising from a tubercle, sometimes mixed with longer simple hairs.

Leaves linear, 8–10 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, hairs tubercle-based, scabrous and often glabrescent with age; midrib strongly raised on lower surface and ± level with revolute margins.

Flowers axillary or terminal on short shoots. Sepals 6–12 mm long, silky to minutely hairy. Petals 6–12 mm long. Stamens 6–16, on 1 side of carpels. Carpels 2, silky.

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially on the coast and tablelands. Plants with leaves and stem softly greyish-hairy are widespread on porphyry and granite areas on the NT & NWS.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species complex including several taxa that have yet to be defined. Populations differ in habit, indumentum, size and form of leaves and floral characters.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET