PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hibbertia rufa N.A.Wakef.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Brown guinea flower

Hibbertia rufa N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia stricta var. pedunculata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub with wiry trailing stems to 35 cm long, older stems reddish, polished.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 5–8 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex ± acute with a minute tuft of hairs, base cordate, margins recurved, lamina glabrous or almost so.

Flowers generally axillary, peduncle 8–15 mm long or rarely flowers ± sessile. Sepals 6 mm long, glabrous. Petals c. 6 mm long. Stamens 4, filaments fused together, on 1 side of carpels. Carpels 2, glabrous.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in sedgeland or heath; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

A form with weak trailing stems and ± sessile flowers occurs in swampy areas in the New England and Gibraltar Ra. districts (NT).

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET