PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia salicifolia (DC.) F.Muell.
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia salicifolia (DC.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Adrastaea salicifolia DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub with branches slender with very loose reddish bark on all but the youngest, pubescent branches.

Leaves linear to oblong, 1.5–5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, leaves within a cluster varying in length, apex mucronate, margins recurved, upper surface glabrous to pubescent, lower surface villous; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers axillary, ± sessile, solitary or clustered, 12–15 mm diam. Sepals 4–6 mm long. Petals 7–9 mm long. Carpels glabrous or sparsely hairy.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal swamps and wet heath; north from Royal N.P., not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); as Adrastaea salicifolia


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET