PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia scandens (Willd.) Gilg
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: climbing guinea flower

Hibbertia scandens (Willd.) Gilg APNI*

Description: Climber with stems to 4 m long.

Leaves obovate, oblanceolate or elliptic, 30–80 mm long, 15–25 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base tapering and stem-clasping, margins usually entire, upper surface usually glabrescent, lower surface silky; sessile.

Flowers axillary, peduncles 2–4 mm long. Sepals 15–25 mm long, silky to ± glabrous. Petals mostly 20–30 mm long. Stamens > 30, surrounding carpels. Carpels 3–7, glabrous.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Plants near the sea tend to be densely hairy and leaves ± spathulate and flowers with 6 or 7 carpels; inland plants tend to be ± glabrous with leaves tapering to apex and flowers with 3 or 4 carpels.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET