PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia serpyllifolia DC.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Hairy Guinea Flower

Hibbertia serpyllifolia DC. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or prostrate shrub with branches to 30 cm long, stems glabrous or hirsute.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 2–10 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex and base ± obtuse, margins revolute, lamina scabrous with simple hairs, either short or long and tubercle-based.

Flowers terminal, sessile or almost so. Sepals 4 mm long, glabrous except for ciliate margins, rarely sepals minutely hairy. Petals 5–6 mm long. Stamens 15–20, surrounding carpels; staminodes absent. Carpels 3, hairy.


Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath on shallow sandy and granitic soils; south from Mt Kaputar area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET