PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia sp. B sensu Harden (1990)
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia sp. B sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia sp. 'Torrington' (Williams s.n., 9 May 1965) APNI*

Description: Shrub 50–100 cm high, stems whitish-tomentose.

Leaves elliptic to obovate, 15–30 mm long, 8–12 mm wide, apex rounded to acute, mucronate, base tapering, margins entire, glabrous except for white hairs towards base and along margins.

Flowers ± sessile, axillary or terminal on short shoots. Sepals 7–8 mm long, acute to obtuse, glabrous except for white-ciliate margins. Petals 6–9 mm long. Stamens c. 40, surrounding carpels. Carpels 3, glabrous.


Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows amongst granite rocks in the Torrington district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET