PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia spanantha Toelken & A.F.Rob.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Julian’s Hibbertia

Hibbertia spanantha Toelken & A.F.Rob. APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia sp. Turramurra (A.F. Robinson s.n. NSW981514) APNI*

Description: Decumbent to sprawling subshrub to c. 30 cm high. Branchlets with simple hairs.

Leaves linear to linear-oblanceolate, 4–8 mm long, up to 1 mm wide, green, covered with simple hairs on large tubercles; margin recurved; apex more or less obtuse.

Sessile, terminal. Calyx pale green, c. 5–8 mm long. Corolla yellow, 9–11 mm long. Stamens 13 (occasionally to 15), inserted to one side of ovaries. Carpels 2; ovary hirsute to sericeous; style attached to each carpel.

Fruits: pale brown dehsicent capsule, usually erect, covered with sericeous hairs, with persistant styles on apex. Seeds 2 - 4, globose to ovoid, 2 −2.5 × 2 mm, dark brown; aril with waxy base, attached by membranous cup on the lower part of the seed.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Sep–Nov

Distribution and occurrence: Central Coast (N.S.W.)

Occurs in tall open forest of Eucalyptus pilularis, E. resinifera, Corymbia gummifera and Angophora costata; on shale/sandstone transition soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

This species is very rare, it is known from three small populations near the suburbs of Turramurra, Macquarie Park and Beecroft in Sydney's Northern Suburbs, and from a disjunct occurrence near Maroota in Sydney's north west.

Text by A.E. Orme (2015); edited A.E. Orme (Jan 2019)
Taxon concept: H. Toelken (2015)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET