PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia vestita Benth.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Hairy Guinea Flower

Hibbertia vestita Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub to 30 cm high with long, trailing, villous stems.

Leaves ± oblong to lanceolate, 4–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex and base ± obtuse, villous to glabrous, margins recurved.

Flowers terminal, sessile, surrounded by lanceolate bracts c. 4 mm long. Sepals 6–8 mm long, villous, hairs simple. Petals 8–10 mm long. Stamens c. 30, surrounding carpels; staminodes present. Carpels 3, hairy.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath or inland in dry sclerophyll forest on shallow, infertile soils; north from Wyong. Coastal populations have wider leaves and usually a more diffuse habit; inland populations have narrower and often hairier leaves.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET