PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia villosa B.J.Conn
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia villosa B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 50 cm high, stems and leaves villous with whitish hairs 1–3 mm long.

Leaves oblanceolate to spathulate, mostly 7–25 mm long, 3–10 mm wide, flat, apex ± obtuse with a small blunt mucro, base tapering, margins entire or occasionally toothed.

Flowers axillary, sessile. Sepals 7–9 mm long, inner ones glabrous, outer ones villous in upper half. Petals 10–23 mm long. Stamens usually 15–20, in 3 groups, surrounding carpels. Carpels 3, glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest on shallow soils, on the escarpment ranges from Gibraltar Ra. N.P. to Werrikimbee N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET