PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia virgata R.Br. ex DC.
Family Dilleniaceae
Common name: Twiggy Guinea Flower

Hibbertia virgata R.Br. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect or diffuse shrub to 150 cm high, stems with crinkly hairs; leaves sometimes appearing clustered owing to growth of short axillary shoots.

Leaves narrow-linear, 7–25 mm long, 0.5 mm wide, margins tightly involute, pubescent with crinkly hairs to ± glabrous.

Flowers axillary or terminal on short shoots, sessile. Sepals 5–6 mm long, ciliate. Petals 8 mm long. Stamens 10–12, surrounding carpels. Carpels 3, glabrous.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common, in heath on sandy soils. In coastal and inland areas; from Sydney district south.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. virgata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET