PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus brachysiphonius F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Low Hibiscus

Hibiscus brachysiphonius F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small low-growing subshrub to 50 c. with erect or trailing stems.

Lower leaves with lamina circular or cuneate, upper leaves pinnatisect into 3 obovate or cuneate lobes; lamina 1–4 cm long.

Epicalyx segments 8–10, linear, 8–10 mm long. Calyx lobes lanceolate, 10–15 mm long, forming a short cup at the base. Corolla 1–1.5 cm long, pink; peduncle elongated, to 17 cm long.

Capsule subglobose, 10–15 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy clay or loam soils, often on creek banks or in gilgais.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET