PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus diversifolius Jacq.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Swamp Hibiscus

Hibiscus diversifolius Jacq. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, stems pubescent and prickly.

Lower leaves ovate to cordate or 3–5-lobed, lamina 3–8 cm long; upper leaves on flowering branches greatly reduced.

Flowers ± sessile, solitary or forming a terminal raceme; peduncle < 5 mm long. Epicalyx segments 8–10, linear, 10–12 mm long. Calyx lobes subulate, 12–20 mm long, a gland on each midrib. Corolla 3–5 cm long, yellow with a red basal spot.

Capsule 20 mm long, with dense appressed pubescence.


Flower
Photo L.J. Murray

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: in low swampy coastal areas, sometimes appearing semi-aquatic.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET