PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus heterophyllus Vent.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: native rosella, toilet paper bush

Hibiscus heterophyllus Vent. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, ± glabrous, stems prickly.

Lower leaves ovate or 3–5-lobed, upper leaves narrow-ovate to linear-lanceolate; laminas 5–18 cm long.

Flowers solitary, axillary. Epicalyx segments 10–12, linear, 15–20 mm long. Calyx lobes lanceolate, 20–35 mm long, with a dense rusty-stellate tomentum; glands absent. Corolla 5–7 cm long, white, pale pink or yellow with a purple basal spot.

Capsule 20 mm long, with pubescent hairs long and straw-coloured.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Usually in open forest, sometimes in cleared or remnant rainforest or on margins of rainforest, chiefly on the coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. heterophyllus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET