PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus krichauffianus F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Velvet-leaf Hibiscus

Hibiscus krichauffianus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Subshrub to 30 cm high, greyish from the velvety indumentum.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, 1.5–4 cm long.

Peduncles usually < 1 cm long. Epicalyx segments 6–8, linear-subulate, 9–12 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, shortly united at the base or free. Calyx lobes long-acuminate, 10–15 mm long. Corolla 2–3 cm long, pink or purple.

Capsule globose, 8–10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils on plains or dunes, occasionally on heavier clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET