PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus pedunculatus L.f.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Wild Hibiscus

Hibiscus pedunculatus L.f. APNI*

Description: Shrubs 1–3 m high. Young branches densely covered with stellate hairs; glands present.

Petiole with stellate hairs; lamina slightly hairy above and below, hairs simple and stellate; lamina of basal leaves almost orbicular with 3–5 shallow lobes, 2–5(-7) cm long and broad, base more or less truncate, margin dentate, apex rounded to bluntly subacute; lamina of distal leaves deeply 3-lobed with central lobe obovate to narrowly obovate, longer than lateral lobes.

Flowers solitary, bent downwards; pedicels 4–12 cm long. Epicalyx lobes 8–10, linear to very narrowly obovate, 7–15 mm long. Calyx campanualte, 10–15 mm long, divided halfway; lobes narrowly ovate-triangular. Petals 30–40 mm long, rose-pink.

Capsule ovoid, c. 1 cm long, hairy, 5-loculate, each locule terminating in an awn 1–2 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: A native of southern Africa, sometimes cultivated and known to escape from gardens.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (Feb 2010)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET