PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus splendens C.Fraser ex Graham
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Pink Hibiscus, Hollyhock Tree

Hibiscus splendens C.Fraser ex Graham APNI*

Synonyms: Abelmoschus splendens (C.Fraser ex Graham) Walp. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree to 6 m high, with a dense velvety pubescence, interspersed with prickles.

Lower leaves palmately 3–5-lobed, lamina 6–15 cm long; upper leaves lanceolate to ovate, lamina 3–8 cm long.

Flowers solitary, axillary. Epicalyx segments 10–12, linear, 18–25 mm long. Calyx lobes lanceolate, acuminate, 30–40 mm long; nectaries absent. Corolla c. 7 cm long, pink.

Capsule 30 mm long, with a dense covering of long-appressed straw-coloured hairs.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Usually on rocky slopes in mixed forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET