PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hibiscus sturtii Hook.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Hill Hibiscus

Hibiscus sturtii Hook. APNI*

Description: Subshrub to 60 cm high, sometimes prostrate.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, 2–5 cm long, apex obtuse, densely stellate-hairy.

Peduncles 2–5 cm long. Epicalyx segments 7 or 8, linear, triangular or ovate, >1 mm wide, united at the base into a cup, 8–10 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular or lanceolate, 8–13 mm long. Corolla 1.5–2.5 cm long, purple, pink or white.

Capsule globose, c. 10 mm long, densely hairy with long appressed hairs.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Hibiscus sturtii var. grandiflorus

 Key to the varieties 
1Epicalyx segments dilated, rounded-triangular, ± equalling calyx or slightly shorter, often reflexed in fruitvar. sturtii
Epicalyx segments triangular to linear, slightly or much shorter than calyxvar. muelleri

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET