PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Cottonwood Hibiscus

Hibiscus tiliaceus L. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub 2.5–8 m high.

Leaves with lamina ± circular, 5–18 cm long, apex acuminate, base cordate, upper surface dark green and stellate-hairy, lower surface whitish and densely stellate-hairy.

Flowers in a terminal raceme; peduncle articulate at the base. Epicalyx segments 8–13, triangular, 7–11 mm long. Calyx lobes lanceolate, 19–28 mm long. Corolla 5–7 cm long, yellow with red basal spot, often turning red before falling.

Capsule c. 25 mm long, densely pubescent with yellow-brown hairs.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: On margins of rainforest or swamp forest near the coast; banks of tidal rivers; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET