PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Red Bopple Nut, Monkey Nut, Red Nut, Beef Nut, Rose Nut

Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 10 m high; often with several unbranched stems rising from rootstock.

Leaves mostly 40–100 cm long, either deeply pinnatisect or pinnate with the rachis winged or often with upper lobes pinnatisect and lower pinnae distinct and the rachis winged; lobes or pinnae usually 15–25, 6–25 cm long and 2–6 cm wide, apex acute and ± pungent, margins prickly toothed, leathery, glabrous, venation prominent on both surfaces.

Rachis of conflorescence usually 15–35 cm long. Flowers heavily scented. Perianth 10–15 mm long, purplish brown. Gynoecium 16–18 mm long, purplish.

Fruit ovoid, 2–4 cm long, indehiscent, fleshy, red.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Flowering: mostly winter; fruits spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest north from the Nambucca Valley, chiefly north of Lismore; often regenerates by suckering in disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET