PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hieracium murorum L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wall Hawkweed

Hieracium murorum L. APNI*

Description: Perennial 25–70 cm high with a woody taproot with many fibrous roots. Stems with hairs, stellate, glandular and simple (1–3 mm long).

Leaves more or less elliptic, basal in a rosette and cauline, often purple mottled, 50–110 mm long, 25–45 mm wide, margins toothed; petioles up to 40 mm long. Upper surface darker than the lower, both with long white simple hairs (minutely barbed under x40 microscope), denser on undersurface and along veins and margins.

Flower heads 5–8 in a loose corymb; involucre 8–9 mm long; involucral bracts18–21, outer surface with stellate-pubescent and glandular hairs. Florets golden yellow; ray florets with 5 teeth at the apex.

Achenes black, ribbed, 3 mm long with white pappus.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo Mark Hamilton

Flower
Photo Mark Hamilton

Flowering: Flowers October – April.

Distribution and occurrence: In central tablelands near Katoomba.
NSW subdivisions: *CT

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET