PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hierochloe redolens (J.Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Sweet Holygrass

Hierochloe redolens (J.Vahl) Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted perennial to c. 1 m high, with culms arising from extravaginal innovations on a contracted or shortly creeping rhizome.

Leaves with ligule 4–9 mm long, firmly membranous, very obtuse; blade 5–12 mm wide, upper surface and margins lightly scabrous.

Panicle exserted, 10–20 cm long. Spikelets shining, 3-flowered, strongly laterally compressed, 5–8 mm long. Glumes hyaline, acute to obtuse, subequal, 4.5–8 mm long, lower 1–3-nerved, upper 3-nerved. Lower lemmas male or sterile, c. 6.5 mm long, obscurely 5-nerved, ciliate on the margins with long, stiff hairs, with a straight dorsal awn from below the apex reaching or shortly exceeding the apex of the lemma. Bisexual lemma c. 4.5 mm long, thinner, apex scabrous, with short, stiff, hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows at fairly high altitudes in damp situations; south from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET