PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Barbados lily, Fire lily

Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss APNI*

Description: Bulb globose, c. 5 cm long, with a short neck.

Leaves 25–50 cm long, apically blunt.

Scape stout, c. 50 cm tall; umbel 2–4-flowered; spathaceous bracts 6–7 cm long; pedicels 4–8 cm long. Flowers trumpet-shaped, held more or less horizontally, usually orange-red, yellowish green at base. Perianth tube c. 3 cm long; lobes c. 10 cm long, spreading.

Capsule rare, globose. Seeds numerous, flattened.


Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island, where it is an escape from cultivation and is now spreading by self-sown seed. Also possibly naturalised from dumped garden waste at Sapphire Gardens (NC).
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *LHI
AVH map***

Several species have been hybridised in horticulture (of which Hippeastrum puniceum is probably the principal) to produce the widely grown so-called 'amaryllis'. The hybrids have been included here under this name.

Text by P.S. Green (1994) and KL Wilson (2006)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994) Flora of Australia vol. 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET