PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hippocratea barbata F.Muell.
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Knot Vine

Hippocratea barbata F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Loeseneriella barbata (F.Muell.) C.T.White APNI*

Description: Woody vine; stems often forming coils and knot-like bends around supports.

Leaves elliptic, ovate to lanceolate or rarely obovate, 4–9 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, apex obtuse or broad-acuminate, margins crenate or entire; petiole 5–8 mm long; stipules 0.7–1 mm long.

Flowers in 2–4-branched cymes; pedicels 3.5–5 mm long. Calyx c. 1 mm long. Petals c. 4 mm long. Ovary with 8–10 ovules per loculus.

Capsule lobes ± oblong, 3–5 cm long; seeds including wing, c. 30 mm long and 12 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest in coastal districts; north from Iluka; also recorded from Nelligen, South Coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET