PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Histiopteris incisa (Thunb.) J.Sm.
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: bat's wing fern, oak fern

Histiopteris incisa (Thunb.) J.Sm. APNI*

Description: Rhizome 2–7 mm diam., covered with narrow red- to golden-brown scales, c. 5 mm long.

Fronds usually 1–2 metres long, rarely more; stipe glabrous except for a few scattered scales at base, dark brown to black at base, paler brown to yellow above; lamina 2–3-pinnate, soft in texture, glabrous, pale green, lower surface glaucous; pinnae with paired stipule-like leaflets at base, ultimate segments asymmetric.

Sori marginal, continuous along upper and lower margins, partly covered by reflexed membranous flaps to 1 mm wide.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist, sheltered situations, where it often forms extensive colonies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET