PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Holcus lanatus L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Yorkshire Fog

Holcus lanatus L. APNI*

Description: Caespitose, velvety perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, 2–4 mm long, obtuse, toothed, pubescent with hairs c. 0.3 mm long; blade flat, to 10 mm wide, softly hairy.

Inflorescence loose or contracted, 5–17 cm long, to 5 cm wide. Spikelets 4–5 mm long, florets 2, the lower floret bisexual, upper male. Lower glume 3–4 mm long, acute, sometimes mucronate, keeled; upper slightly longer than lower, 3-nerved, with a terminal awn 0.5–1 mm long. Bisexual lemma c. 2 mm long, acute, keeled, keel and upper margins minutely ciliate, glabrous; callus with 4 rigid hairs c. 1.3 mm long; palea as long as lemma. Male lemma c. 2 mm long, keeled; awn subterminal, stout, c. 1 mm long, hooked or recurved; callus with > 4 hairs, c. 0.3 mm long; palea shorter than the lemma. A weed on fertile soils in wet places.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET