PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Holcus mollis L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Creeping Fog

Holcus mollis L. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, 1–2 mm long, obtuse, erose, surface velvety with hairs < 0.1 mm long; blade flat, to 8 mm wide, glabrous or occasionally velvety with hairs < 0.1 mm long.

Inflorescence loose or contracted, 5–10 cm long, to 3 cm wide. Spikelets 4–5 mm long, florets 2, lower bisexual, upper male; pedicels to 5 mm long, pilose with hairs to 0.3 mm long. Glumes subequal, acute, keeled; lower c. 4 mm long, upper slightly longer than lower. Bisexual lemma c. 2 mm long, acute, keeled, glabrous; callus with 4–6 rigid hairs c. 0.6 mm long; palea as long as lemma, 2-keeled, upper margins ciliate. Male lemma similar but narrower, with awn subterminal, straight or geniculate, 3–4 mm long, protruding beyond glumes; callus bearded with hairs to 0.6 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of damp areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET