PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Holosteum umbellatum L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Jagged Chickweed

Holosteum umbellatum L. APNI*

Description: Stems 4–35 cm, glabrous or often glandular-pubescent, often glaucous.

Leaves: basal oblanceolate, 5–25 mm long; cauline in 1–4 pairs, blade 2–30 mm long, margins ciliate.

Sepals 2.5–4.5 mm long; petals 3–5 mm long.

Capsule 4–8 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: One record of a probable naturalisation of this species in a Canberra suburb. Native to Europe; naturalised in North America.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

A variable species with 5 subspecies in its natural range.

Text by KL Wilson (Oct 2015)
Taxon concept: RK Rabeler and RL Hartman, Flora of North America vol 5


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET