PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homalanthus populifolius Graham
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Bleeding Heart, Native Poplar

Homalanthus populifolius Graham APNI*

Synonyms: Omalanthus populifolius Graham APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub or small tree to 6 m high, with young stems and petioles exuding a whitish sap.

Leaves with lamina ± ovate, 3–15 cm long, 3–12 cm wide, with 1 or 2 basal glands; both surfaces glabrous, lower surface often greyish; petiole 3–12 cm long; stipules 10–20 mm long.

Bracts subtending female flowers or clusters of male flowers with 2 large glands at base.

Capsule 8–10 mm wide, smooth; seeds partly covered by a fleshy aril; fruits Dec.-Mar.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Common in regrowth or on margins of most types of rainforest, also in moist situations in eucalypt forest; widespread in coastal areas, also on the ranges; north from Nadgee.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: H.J. Esser (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET