PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homalanthus stillingiifolius F.Muell.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Homalanthus stillingiifolius F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Omalanthus stillingifolius F.Muell. APNI*
Omalanthus stillingiifolius F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves with lamina ± ovate, 2–6 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, glands absent; upper surface glabrous, lower surface usually sparsely hairy, not greyish; petiole 1–5 cm long; stipules 3–6 mm long.

Bracts subtending flowers without basal glands.

Capsule c. 5 mm wide, with 2–6 projections; seeds without a fleshy aril, but with a small hard knob on the surface; fruits mainly spring.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Often in eucalypt forest, rarely in rainforest, mostly on rocky sites, mainly in coastal areas, frequently bordering the tablelands; north from Bega area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET