PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homoranthus bebo L.M.Copel.
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus bebo L.M.Copel. APNI*

Synonyms: Homoranthus sp. nov. (Bebo State Forest) APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub up to 0.2m high.

Leaves linear, 3–7mm long, 0.2–0.5 mm wide, surface flat or sometimes concave, lime-green, oil glands prominent; apex mucronate; petiole 0.5–0.8 mm long, slightly glaucous.

Flowers 3–10, erect on undifferentiated branchlets; peduncles 0.7–1.7 mm long; bracteoles caducous, 2.0–3.5 mm long, pale purple. Hypanthium 2–3.3 mm long, 5-ribbed, glabrous, smooth between the ribs. Sepals 1–2.2 mm long, apex long-acuminate, not lobed. Petals broad-obovate, 0.5–1.2 mm long, margin entire, yellow. Style 6–9 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in deep sandy soils over sandstone; rare, restricted to the Dthinna Dthinnawan Nature Reserve (formerly Bebo State Forest), near Yetman.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson, 2015
Taxon concept: Copeland et al. (2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET