PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homoranthus biflorus Craven & S.R.Jones
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus biflorus Craven & S.R.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Homoranthus sp. in Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.2 m high; glabrous.

Leaves incurved-linear, ± terete, 7–11 mm long, 0.3–0.5 mm thick and wide, apex mucronate; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers in 1- or 2-flowered pseudoflorescences, mostly yellow, sometimes green-yellow or red; bracteoles 5–6 mm long, caducous; peduncles 1–2 mm long. Hypanthium cylindrical, 5–6 mm long, 0.8–1.5 mm wide, 5-ribbed, glabrous between the ribs. Sepals 3.5–4 mm long, with 3–5 slender lobes at apex. Petals ± elliptic or obovate 1.5–2 mm long, margins erose. Style 6–10 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dense heath or sclerophyll woodland on fine grained acid volcanic ridges; rare, recorded in Kings Plains N.P. (NW of Glen Innes), Pindari Dam and Bluff Rock (S of Tenterfield).
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCat
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET