PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Homoranthus binghiensis J.T.Hunter
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus binghiensis J.T.Hunter APNI*

Synonyms: Homoranthus sp. 'torrington' (copeland 808) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high; glabrous.

Leaves laterally compressed, ± oblanceolate, 7–17 mm long, <1 mm thick and 1.5–3 mm wide, apex acute; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers usually in 2-flowered pseudoinflorescences, mostly yellow, sometimes green-yellow or red; bracteoles 5–6 mm long, caducous; peduncles 0.5–1 mm long. Hypanthium cylindrical, 5–6 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, 5-ribbed, glabrous between the ribs. Sepals 3.5–4 mm long, usually with 3 slender lobes at apex. Petals ± obovate 2–2.5 mm long, margins entire. Style 5–6 mm long.

Flowering: Flowers November–December

Distribution and occurrence: 800 - 900 m alt. Restricted to the northern & western fall of the Torrington State Recreation Area, Northwestern slopes, NSW, southwest of Tenterfield. Highly scattered & disjunct over 10 - 15 km.

Grows in heath among granite outcrops on sandy soil; rare, confined to area NW of Torrington.
NSW subdivisions: NWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET