PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homoranthus bruhlii L.M.Copel.
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus bruhlii L.M.Copel. APNI*

Synonyms: Homoranthus sp. nov. (Tenterfield) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 0.7 m high.

Leaves linear, 7–12 mm long, 0.2–0.4 mm wide, laterally compressed, 0.8–1.3 mm deep, pale green; apex mucronate; petiole 0.5–0.8 mm long.

Flowers (2–)3–4 erect on undifferentiated branchlets; peduncles 0.9–1.3 mm long; bracteoles caducous, 4–7 mm long, pale yellow–green, slightly glaucous. Hypanthium 4.5–6.5mm long, 5-ribbed, glabrous, smooth between the ribs. Sepals 3–4 mm long, with (2–)3 (–4) slender lobes at apex. Petals broad-obovate, obtuse, 2–2.5 mm long, the margin entire, pale yellow. Style 8–11 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal, sandy soil in crevices of granite rocks; very rare, restricted to a single site near Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson, 2015
Taxon concept: Copeland et al. (2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET